Skip to main content

Events in 2000

January

  1. Sixth Sense

    at Pathé Calypso

  2. End of Days

    at Pathé City

  3. 8½ Women

    at Cinecenter

  4. Celebrity

    at Cinecenter

  5. Sunshine

    at Greenway 3 Theatres

  6. Buena Vista Social Club

    at The Movies

  7. Analyse This

    at Theater Tuschinski

  8. All About My Mother

    at River Oaks Theatre

  9. Toy Story 2

    at AMC Gulf Pointe 30

February

  1. The Talented Mr. Ripley

    at Angelika Film Center

  2. Sweet and Lowdown

    at Union Square Stadium 14

  3. The Cider House Rules

    at Angelika Film Center

  4. Topsy-Turvy

    at River Oaks Theatre

March

  1. Mission to Mars

    at Angelika Film Center

  2. Boys Don't Cry

    at Angelika Film Center

  3. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai

    at Angelika Film Center

  4. High Fidelity

    at Angelika Film Center

April

  1. Black & White

    at Angelika Film Center

  2. Erin Brockovich

    at Angelika Film Center

  3. East is East

    at Greenway 3 Theatres

May

  1. The Virgin Suicides

    at Sony Metreon

  2. Gladiator

    at Sony Metreon

  3. Timecode

    at Broadway Market Cinema

  4. Keeping the Faith

    at Loews Cineplex Meridian 16

  5. The Whole Nine Yards

    at ABC Clifton Bristol

  6. American Psycho

    at Warner Village West End

June

  1. Girl on the Bridge

    at Curzon Soho

  2. Magnolia

    at UCI Plaza

  3. Return to Me

    at UGC Haymarket

  4. Gangster No. 1

    at UGC Trocadero

  5. Chicken Run

    at Screen on the Green

July

  1. Chicken Run

    at Cineworld Bristol

  2. Breathless

    at Curzon Soho

  3. Une Liaison Pornographique

    at ABC Panton Street

August

  1. X-Men

    at Angelika Film Center

  2. Hollow Man

    at AMC Gulf Pointe 30

  3. Wonderland

    at Angelika Film Center

September

  1. Almost Famous

    at Angelika Film Center

  2. Beautiful

    at Loews Cineplex River Oaks

October

  1. The Girl on the Bridge

    at River Oaks Theatre

  2. Billy Elliot

    at River Oaks Theatre

  3. Dancer in the Dark

    at Angelika Film Center

November

  1. Goya in Bordeaux

    at Greenway 3 Theatres

  2. Red Planet

    at Cinemark 18

  3. Best in Show

    at Angelika Film Center

December

  1. Requiem for a Dream

    at River Oaks Theatre

  2. O Brother, Where Art Thou?

    at Odeon Leicester Square

  3. Cyberworld 3D

    at IMAX Bristol

  4. Charlie's Angels

    at Odeon Colchester (Crouch St)

  5. Hamlet

    at Odeon Shaftesbury Avenue